NCBCA Awards

  2018 NCBCA Award Winners
   
  NCHSAA State Champions
1A Murphy HS HC Adam Clonts
2A Whiteville HS HC Brett Harwood
3A New Hanover HS HC Richard Foy
4A Fuquay - Varina HS HC Zach Boraski
   
  NCISAA State Champions
  1A NCISAA State Champs Kerr Vance Academy  HC Todd Wilkerson
  2A NCISAA State Champs Faith Christian School  HC Greg Clifton
  3A NCISAA State Champs - Wesleyan Christian Academy   HC  Scott Davis
   
  NCBCA Regional Head Coach of the Year
Region 1 Leonard Allen Riverside HS
Region 2 Jackson Massey North Lenoir HS; Richard Foy New Hanover HS
Region 3 Todd Laughlin Sanderson HS
Region 4 Samuel Guy-Terry Sanford HS
Region 5 Chris Adams Ledford HS
Region 6 Hal Bagwell Ardrey Kell HS
Region 7 Ty Wigginton Lake Norman HS
Region 8 Adam Clonts Murphy HS
Private Schools Todd Wilkerson Kerr Vance Academy
   
  NCBCA Regional Assistant Coach of the Year
Region 1 Bryan Tuck DH Conley HS
Region 2 Josh Smith Rosewood HS
Region 3 Joe Loia South Johnston HS
Region 4 Fielding Hammond Whiteville HS
Region 5 Bubba Smith East Forsyth HS
Region 6 Cory Charzuk Myers Park HS
Region 7 Matt Church West Wilkes HS
Region 8 Mitchell Garrett Madison HS
Private Schools Scott Wilkinson High Point Christian Academy
   
  NCBCA Regional Field of the Year
Region 1 Currituck County HS Justin Hill
Region 2 North Duplin HS Caleb Hall
Region 3 Corinth Holders HS Adam Weaver
Region 4 Southern Lee HS David Lee
Region 5 Southwest Randolph HS Tyler Clapp
Region 6 Providence HS Danny Hignight
Region 7 Forbush HS Jack Moss
Region 8 Franklin HS Brian Horne
Private Schools North Raleigh Christian Bill Cook
   
  NCBCA Milestone Wins
100 Win Club Brad Bullard West Forsyth HS
100 Win Club Jake Smith Randleman HS
100 Win Club Chadd Fowler R-S Central HS
100 Win Club Chad Yow West Stanly HS
100 Win Club Rick Sambrotto Butler HS
100 Win Club Clint Koppe East Meck HS
100 Win Club Drew Ward West Wilkes HS
200 Win Club Rod Whitesell Holly Springs HS
200 Win Club Terry Tucker South Stanly HS
200 Win Club Mike Hennessey Charlotte Country Day 
300 Win Club Scott Davis Wesleyan Christian Academy 
300 Win Club Robert Kravitz Arendell Parrott Academy
400 Win Club Pete Hardee Alexander Central HS
500 Win Club Dean Dease Orange HS
   
  NCBCA Years of Service
20 Years Sam Hooper 
20 Years Ryan Meadows 
20 Years Jeff Burchette
30 years Jeff McCulloch 
   
  NCBCA Player of the Year
1A Kain Kiser East Surry HS
2A Logan Whitaker Ledford HS
3A Owen White Carson HS
4A Ben Miller Jordan HS
   
  NCBCA Special Recognition Award
  Bryan Craig AC Reynolds HS
   
  NCBCA Scholarship Winners
  Kell Smith McDowell HS - Son of Coach Alex Smith
   
  Samuel E Thorndyke III (Seth) Fairmont High School -Son of Coach Samuel (Sandy) Thorndyke
   
  Zachery Allison West Henderson HS – Son of Coach Keith Allison
   
  Taryn N. Tucker South Stanly HS – Daughter of Coach Terry Tucker
   
  2018 Hall of Fame Class
  Pete Hardee
  Mickey Lineberger
  Dean Dease
  Jim Montague
   

2017 NCBCA Award Winners

  State Champions
1A  Brett Harwood Whiteville HS
2A Robert Jordan Edenton Holmes HS
3A Landon Kimrey Northern Guilford HS
4A Eric Filipeck TC Robertson HS
   
  Regional Head Coach of the Year
Region 1 Robert Jordan Edenton Holmes HS
Region 2 Richard Foy New Hanover HS
Region 3 Rod Whitesell Holly Springs HS
Region 4 Brett Harwood Whiteville HS
Region 5 Landon Kimrey Northern Guilford HS
Region 6 Steven Hodge Crest HS
Region 7 Jack Moss Forbush HS
Region 8 Adam Clonts Murphy HS
Private Schools Scott Davis Wesleyan Christian Academy
   
  Regional Assistant Coach of the Year
Region 1 Chuck Humphrey JH Rose HS
Region 2 Carl Whittington Spring Creek HS
Region 3 Brandon Lusk Clayton HS
Region 4 Fielding Hammond Whiteville HS
Region 5 David Brame Northern Guilford HS
Region 6 Brian Harrill Hough HS
Region 7 Tony Welborn North Wilkes HS
Region 8 Jackie Corn North Henderson HS
Private Schools Jeff Lucia Providence Day School
   
  Regional Field of the Year
Region 1 Manteo HS Alfee Wheeler
Region 2 Rosewood HS Jason King
Region 3 Orange HS Dean Dease
Region 4 Triton HS Joey Miriello
Region 5 Reagan HS Gary Nail  
Region 6 South Stanly HS Terry Tucker
Region 7 Mooresville HS Jeff Burchette
Region 8  Asheville HS Bill Hillier
Private Schools Charlotte Country Day School Mike Hennessey
   
  Milestone Wins
100 Win Club Scott Jones Greene Central HS
100 Win Club Leonard Allen 
100 Win Club Harold Shepard Pisgah HS
100 Win Club Sean Hassel East Montgomery HS
200 Win Club Derik Goffena Garner HS
200 Win Club Jack Moss Forbush HS
200 Win Club Chris Matile East Lincoln HS
300 Win Club Mike Miragliuolo Green Hope HS
300 Win Club Jeff Hewitt Pinecrest HS
400 Win Club Travis Poole Weddington HS
500 Win Club Charles Davis CB Aycock HS
600 Win Club Greg Simmons Charlotte Christian School
   
  Years of Service
20 Years Mike Joyner Wake Forest HS 
20 Years Jason Smith Southern Alamance
20 Years Jeff Burchette Mooresville HS
30 years Dean Dease Orange HS
   
  NCBCA Player of the Year
1A MacKenzie Gore Whiteville HS 
2A Justine Bullock South Granville HS
3A Owen White Carson HS
4A Austin Beck North Davidson HS
   
  2017 Hall of Fame Class
  Charlie Spivey Lee County HS
  Charles Davis CB Aycock
  Patrick Lee Smith North Pitt HS South Johnston HS Rocky Mt HS
   

 

2016 NCBCA Award Winners

  State Champion - Coach-School  
1A State Champions- Scott Heavner- Cherryville  
2A State Champions- Bobby Reynolds- East Rutherford  
3A State Champions- Mark Mennitt- Marvin Ridge   
4A State Champions - Mike Meadows- North Davidson  
     
  Regional Head Coach of the Year  
Region 1 Jason Mills- DH Conley  
Region 2 Jeep St. Ledger- Hoggard  
Region 3 Mike Miragliuolo- Green Hope  
Region 4 Kelly Chavis- St. Pauls  
Region 5 Mike Meadows- North Davidson  
Region 6 Mark Mennitt- Marvin Ridge and Scott Heavner- Cherryville  
Region 7 Jeff Burchett- Mooresville  
Region 8 Bobby Reynolds- East Rutherford  
Private  Axel Smith- Oakwood School 1A  
     
  Regional Assistant Coach of the Year  
Region 1 Jimmy Metzinger- Manteo  
Region 2 Allen Thomas- CB Aycock  
Region 3 Richard Reynolds- Orange  
Region 4 Roger Woolard- Pinecrest  
Region 5 Greg Simpson- North Davidson and John Gann- Southwest Guilford  
Region 6 Dan Duckworth- East Lincoln  
Region 7 Scotty Miller- Alexander Central  
Region 8 Sam Hooper- RS Central  
Private  Keith West- Cannon School 3A  
     
  Regional Field of the Year  
Region 1 Corey Skinner- Ayden-Grifton  
Region 2 TJ Spivery- West Brunswick  
Region 3 Milton Senter- Fuquay-Varina  
Region 4 David Miller- Southern Lee  
Region 5 Mike Meadows- North Davidson  
Region 6 Chad Yow- West Stanly  
Region 7 Terry Johnson- Wilkes Central  
Region 8 Justin King- North Henderson  
Private  Mickey Williard- Westchester Country Day School 2A  
     
  Milestone Wins  
100 Win Club Landon Kimrey- Northern Guilford  
100 Win Club Brandon Ball- West Henderson  
200 Win Club Chris Adams- Ledford  
200 Win Club Sonny Gann- Northwest Guilford  
200 Win Club Scotty Heavner- Cherryville  
200 Win Club Bryan Craig- AC Reynolds  
300 Win Club Jason Mills- DH Conley  
300 Win Club Allan Chapman- West Lincoln  
500 Win Club Jeep St. Ledger- Hoggard  
500 Win Club Bobby Reynolds- East Rutherford  
     
  Years of Service  
20 Years Leonard Allen- Riverside  
25 Years Gary Nail- Regan  
40 Years Milton Senter- Fuquay-Varina  
     
  Special Recognition  
  Brian Zurhellen- Assistant Coach East Mecklenburg- Unbelievable   
  Bravery indonating a kidney for a student in need  
  Tom Hayes- Founder and Executive Director of the CCSSL  
     
  NCBCA Student-Athlete Scholarship Recipients  
  M'Lynn Dease - Orange  
  Sam Mennitt - Cuthbertson  
  Jackson Meadows - North Davidson  
     
  Former Hall of Fame Inductee Recognition  
  Sandy Gann - Northwest Guilford  
     
  2016 Hall of Fame Class  
  Greg Simmons - Charlotte Christian  
  Kim Cousar - Butler, Anson, Charlotte Latin  
  James R. Hyatt- West Henderson, Washington-Wilkes, East Forsyth  
  Ed Walton-  Charlotte Country Day  

 

2015 NCBCA Hall of Fame Awards Banquet

2015 State Championship Coach Sponsored by Eastbay

  • Class A- Brett Harwood-Whiteville HS
  • Class AA- Curt Watkins-South Granville HS
  • Class AAA- Mark Mennitt-Marvin Ridge HS
  • Class AAAA – Danny Hignight-Providence HS

Regional Coach of the Year  Sponsored by Eastbay

  • Region 1- Jason Mills-DH Conley HS
  • Region 2- Charles Davis-CB Aycock HS
  • Region 3- Austin James-Millbrook, Curt Watkins-South Granville HS
  • Region 4- Charlie Spivey-Lee County HS
  • Region 5- Tim Murray-Asheboro HS
  • Region 6- Danny Hignight-Providence HS, Mark Mennitt-Marvin Ridge HS
  • Region 7- Jeff Parham-South Caldwell HS
  • Region 8- Mark Cook-Hendersonville HS
  • Private School- Daniel Johnson - Greenfield School

Regional Assistant Coach of the Year Sponsored by Burnett Athletics

  • Region 1- Eddie Loesner-Farmville Central HS
  • Region 2- Ben Stroehl-Ashley HS
  • Region 3- Tom Hayes-Fuquay-Varina HS
  • Region 4- Todd Burney-Whiteville HS
  • Region 5- Reggie Robertson-Burlington Williams HS
  • Region 6- John DeMaine-Marvin Ridge HS
  • Region 7- Todd Setzer-Bunker Hill HS
  • Region 8- Larry Runion-AC Reynolds HS
  • Private School- Logan Smith-Charlotte Country Day

Regional Field of the Year  sponsored by Burnett Athletics

  • Region 1- Peanut Langston-South Central HS
  • Region 2- Charles Davis-CB Aycock HS
  • Region 3- Dean Dease-Orange HS
  • Region 4- Jeff Hewitt-Pinecrest HS
  • Region 5- Brad White-Northeast Guilford HS
  • Region 6- Jason Lineberger-South Point HS
  • Region 7- Matt Scott-Surry Central HS
  • Region 8- Matt Landreth-North Buncombe HS
  • Private School- David Houseton-Covenant Day School

Milestone Win Club (obtained during the 2015 season) sponsored by Boostmeup.org

  • 100 wins- Justin Roberson-Perquimans HS, Joey Miriello-Triton HS, Eric Filipek-TC  Roberson  HS
  • 200 wins-Sam Gray-Terry Sanford HS, Jason Fussell-Midway HS, Brian Stewart-Ashley HS, Ryan Meadows-North Pitt HS, Brett Harwood-Whiteville HS
  • 300 wins- Ricky Young-Richmond County HS
  • 400 wins-Hal Bagwell-Ardrey Kell HS
  • 600 wins- Milton Senter-Fuquay-Varina HS

Years of Coaching Service Awards Sponsored by FCA of the Carolinas

  • 25 years-Pete Shankle-Voyager Academy HS and has over 500 career wins
  • 25 years-Charles Davis-CB Aycock HS and has amassed 472 career wins
  • 25 year-Jack Brown-Dixon HS and has amassed 346 career wins
  • 30 years-Chet Greeson-Hopewell HS and has amassed 327 career wins
  • 35 years-Jeep St. Ledger-Hoggard HS and has amassed 479 career wins
  • 40 years-Barry Hall-East Surry HS and amassed 734 career wins

NCBCA Special Recognition Awards Sponsored by FCA of the Carolinas

  • Justin Call-East Wilkes HS for taking over the program in 2015 under difficult circumstances and advancing to the fourth round NCHSAA playoffs
  • Mike Ray-Hoke County HS for battling ALS and showing unbelievable courage and bravery while continuing to coach
  • Bobby Reynolds for achieving 711 Career Wins in American Legion in 2015 Most All-time in NC history Career Overall Coaching Record:American Legion 711-311 East Rutherford 495-169 Career 1,206-480
  • Jeff Hewitt-Pinecrest HS-Head Coach of the Gold Medal winning 14U 2011 USA National Team and USA Baseball’s Developmental Coach of the year
  • Danny Hignight-Providence HS for coaching the Gold Medal winning 14U 2011 USA National Team
  • Nate Logan-Team Director for the Gold Medal winning 2011 14U USA National Team
  • Charles Spivey-Lee County HS for coaching the Gold Medal winning 16U USA National Teams in       2008, 2009, 2010, 2011

Recognition of former NCBCA HOF inductees - sponsored by Torrence Sports Lighting

  • Henry Jones-Cherryville HS
  • Jack Sink-Myers Park HS
  • Fred Lanford-South Caldwell HS

Class of 2015 Hall of Fame Induction- sponsored by Torrence Sports Lighting

  • Kenny Meekins-Princeton HS, Manteo HS
  • Marty Curtis-Bunker Hill HS
  • Barry Hall-East Surry HS
  • Gary Smith-Providence HS, New Bern HS

 

NCBCA 2014 Convention Awards

2014 State Championship Coach

·       Class A- Brett Harwood (Whiteville HS)

·       Class AA- Jason Fussel (Midway HS)

·       Class AAA- Granville Gehris (Topsail HS)

·       Class AAAA – Brad Bullard (West Forsyth HS)
 

2014 Regional Coach of the Year-  sponsored by FCA of the Carolinas

·       Region 1- Justin Roberson (Perquimens HS), Ronald Vincent (JH Rose HS)

·       Region 2- Justin Gehris (Topsail High School), Jason Fussell (Midway HS)

  Region 3- Pete Shankle (Voyager HS), Austin James (Millbrook HS)

·       Region 4- Brett Harwood (Whiteville HS)

·       Region 5- Brad Bullard (West Forsyth HS)

·       Region 6- Milt Flow (Piedmont HS)

·       Region 7- Marty Curtis (Bunker Hill HS)

·       Region 8- Matt Landreth (North Buncombe HS)

·       Private School- Rod Rachal (Cannon HS)
 

2014 Regional Assistant Coach of the Year

·       Region 1- Brian Swift (Riverside Martin HS)

·       Region 2- Kory Whitaker (Jacksonville HS)

·       Region 3- Justin Willoughbly (Princeton HS)

·       Region 4- Brad Denson (Richmond County HS)

·       Region 5- Alex Yoder (West Forsyth HS)

·       Region 6- AJ “Skeeter” Wright (Ardrey Kell HS)

·       Region 7- Brett Huffman (Draugn HS)

·       Region 8- Chuck Walker (East Rutherford HS)

·       Private School- Mike Rozsak (Charlotte Christian HS)
 

2014 Regional Field of the Year – sponsored by Burnett Athletics

·       Region 1- North Pitt HS

·       Region 2- Southern Wayne HS

·       Region 3- Princeton HS

·       Region 4- Whiteville HS

·       Region 5- Southeast  Guilford HS

·       Region 6- Providence HS

·       Region 7- Wilkes Central HS

·       Region 8- McDowell HS

·       Private School- Charlotte Christian HS
 

Milestone Win Club (obtained during the 2014 season)

·       100 wins- Heath Whitfield (Spring Creek HS), Justin Hill (Currituck HS)

·       200 wins- Mark Snead (Roanoke Rapids HS), Brian Hightower (East Rowan HS)

·       300 wins- Paul Hodges (Lumberton HS), Mark Mennitt (Marvin Ridge HS)

·       400 wins- Gary Smith (New Bern HS), Dan Tricarico (East Davidson HS)

·       500 wins- Pete Shankle (Voyager HS)


NCBCA 2014 Special Recognition

·       Ronald Vincent

·       Pete Shankle

·       Windell Robertson

·       George Whitfield

2014 Recognition of former NCBCA HOF inductees - sponsored by Torrence Sports Lighting

Paul Faulk           

Harry Frye        

James “Rabbit” Fulghum      

Linwood Hedgepeth       

Dale  Ijames          

 Howard McCullough       

 Bobby Reynolds       

Milton Senter      

Tom Smith      

Ronald Scott       

Ronald  Vincent        

George Whitfield       

Doyle Whitfield        

Ronald Horton

Class of 2014 Hall of Fame Induction

·    Pete Shankle

 

 

2013 NCBCA Awards-Incomplete-If you have information that can help correct the records please contact Windell Robertson at [email protected]
2013 NCBCA Regional Coaches of the Year
Region 1 - 
Region 2 -      Dustin Medlin North Brunswick
Region 3 -      Milton Senter Fuquay -Varina Senior 
Region 4 -      
Region 5 Rick Park Northwood       
Region 6 Jon Tuscon South Mecklenburg
Travis Poole Weddington   

Region 7       
Region 8       


 

2012 NCBCA Awards Records are incomplete-If you have information that can help correct the records please contact Windell Robertson at [email protected]

2012 Regional Coaches of the Year

Region 1 – Hank Tice - Riverside Martin
Region 2 – Jack Brown - Dixon
Region 3 – Jeremy Thompson - Middle Creek
Region 4 – Brett Harwood - Whiteville
Region 5 – Alan Plaster - East Forsyth
Region 6 – Terry Tucker - South Stanley
Region 7 – Mike Herndon - Davie County
Region 8 – Mark Cooke - Hendersonville

2012 North Carolina Player of the Year

Corey Seager – Northwest Cabarrus

2012 NCBCA Special Awards

  1.  Louis Trosch Sr. Lawyer - Conrad, Trosch & Kemmy PA-Assistance in the Incorporation of the NCBCA
  2.  Linda Fleming - Conrad, Trosch & Kemmy PA-Assistance in the Incorporation of the NCBCA

  3. Dave Wurst (CPA)-Assistance in the Incorporation of the NCBCA

  4. Brant Waldeck - My Creative Team, INC.-Assistance in the development of the NCBCA Website

  5. Ryan Moore - My Creative Team, INC.-Assistance in the development of the NCBCA Website

Copyright 2012-18. North Carolina Baseball Coaches Association. All Rights Reserved.

Site created by My Creative Team, Inc.